PATIENT’S COMPENSATION FUND STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] Attached herewith as Exhibit H are defendant’s responses to interrogatories requesting documentation on whether Mr. D was referred to the Fall Management Committee. He
was not.
Fall prevention programs at nursing homes are instituted so that the facility can insure that it complies with federal law which requires the facility take measures to prevent accidents/falls. Nursing homes are heavily regulated by both state and federal guidelines. These guidelines establish the standard of care. 42 CFR 483.25(h) requires specifically “the facility must insure that (1) the resident and environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and (2) each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents. This guideline provides specific instruction on different measures to be used and identified in preventing falls.